Skip to main content

2017 Utah State University Creative Writing Contest Announces Winners

The Utah State University Creative Writing Contest has named the winners in its 24th annual competition, recognizing the best creative work by USU students. Open to all USU undergraduate and graduate students from all departments and disciplines, the contest awards top writers of fiction, poetry, and creative nonfiction, as well as visual artists in painting and photography. Each category received the blind review of expert judges drawn from the USU and Cache Valley arts community.

The competition this year was very close, with the high quality of work making the judges’ work difficult. “I didn't see myself judging these pieces as much as genuinely enjoying them for their thoughtful honesty and construction,” said one of the poetry judges, Mary Ellen Greenwood. “Each poet had strong moments, and I am impressed with the level of creative writing talent from USU students.”

This year marks the first year the contest will partner with USU’s new, international undergraduate literary journal, Sink Hollow. The winning entries will be published in a special contest issue, giving this work an international audience.

This year’s winners will also get the chance to share their work locally on April 27th, when they will give a reading at Helicon West.

“It’s always such a fun night when the winners read at Helicon,” said the contest director, Charles Waugh.  “It’s a time to celebrate not only the winning work, but also our whole, vibrant writing community here at USU and in Cache Valley.”

The Helicon West reading of the contest winning work will be held April 27th on the USU campus in Library 101 at 7pm.

 

2017 USU Creative Writing Contest Winners

WRITING Winners

Undergraduate          
                                            
Fiction      
First: Abi Newhouses          How We Fall
Second: Brandyn Hawkes   Cost of Steel
Third: Andrew Simpson   I am Your Messiah
       
Nonfiction      
First: Kyle Pyfer
  Flood
Second: Justin Smith
  Genesis 1:26
Third: Millie Tullis
  Her Body as Petals
       
Poetry      
First: Andrew Romriell   Painting a One-Night, Release, The Pulp On Which We Write
Second: Millie Tullis      Tradition, Grocery Store Line, A Month Ago I killed  Mouse
Third: Chris Davis    Modern Poetry, Observation Log 11/08/2016, You'll Know It When You Find It
       
Graduate
     
Fiction      
First: Kathryn Christian   Breach
Second: Anastasia Lugo Mendez   Ghost Light
Third: Keoki Kemp      Desert Rats
       
Nonfiction      
First:   Keoki Kemp       Faux Fire Starter
Second:    Shay Larsen    Cloven
       
Poetry                               

 
   
First:   McKenzie Livingston
  Kindling, Sustenance, and Science
Second:   Lauren Ducas    Travels Through the Southwest with The Greatest Dr Zen and the Guardian Alien; Nehallenia's Temple is Buried by the Tide; To Live in the House Where Your Brother Died
Third:   Kathryn Christian                 Carp, Love Song on the Quad, A Walk with a Distant Lover on Cannon Beach

________________________________________________________________________

ART Winners

Undergraduate    
First:    Bailee Jones Mask
Second:   Natsumi Then Shimazaki Cyclops Tropics & Lofticries
Third:    Chris Davis Burano Windows
     
Honorable Mention    
  Chris Davis  Forest Focus
  Bailee Jones                  Inquietude, Sister, Not Sunday
  Natsumi Then Shimazaki cinem v lese parts 1+2, Blending in Nature: Natural and Urban Coalescence
  Luke Lemon  Dog Days are Over 1, 2, 3, +5
  Janet E Allen-Hancock       ALTPolarVortex
     
Graduate    
First: Lauren Ducas Near Haystack Rock, Cannon Beach, Oregon
Second: Lauren Ducas  Sunset at Bear Lake, Utah
Third: Hailey Cragun  Brush Curve